ADTA Recognition Award Recipients

Begun in 2006 - ADTA Recognition Award recipients are nominated by ADTA members and the Board of Directors to acknowledge outstanding contributions to the profession of dance/movement therapy and to ADTA. Annual Research Award recipients are chosen by the ADTA Research Subcommittee. To nominate someone for an award, click here.

 ADTA awards descriptions

 

 

2015

Lifetime Achievement Award: Cynthia Berrol

Leader of Tomorrow Award: Angie Giordano-Adams 

Leader of Tomorrow Award: Melinda Malher-Moran

Exceptional Service Award: Tina Erfer

Exceptional Service Award: Lori Baudino

Excellence in Education Award: Zoe Avstreih 

Outstanding Achievement Award: Rainbow Tin Hung Ho

Abundance Award: MD/DC/VA Chapter

Innovation Award: Irina Biryukova

Innovation Award: Kim Dunphy

Innovation Award: Sue Mullane

 

2014

Lifetime Achievement Award: Susan Loman

Leader of Tomorrow Award:  Sara van Koningsveld

Leader of Tomorrow Award:  Eve Hanan

Exceptional Service Award:  Mat Winer

Excellence in Education Award:  Danielle Fraenkel

Outstanding Achievement Award:  Vonie Stillson

President's Award: Robyn Flaum Cruz


 

2013

Lifetime Achievement Award: Susan Kleinman

Excellence in Education Award: Sabine Koch

Leader of Tomorrow Award: Ande Welling

Outstanding Achievement Award: Laura Downey Novak

Exceptional Service Award-International: Alicia (Alice) Garfias

Exceptional Service Award-National: Donna Newman-Bluestein

Exceptional Service Award-Local: Pattee Russell-Curry

President's Award: Gloria Farrow

 

 

2012

Lifetime Achievement Award: Sharon Chaiklin

Leader of Tomorrow Award: Akiko “Kiki” Nishida

Exceptional Service Award: Patricia Capello

Excellence in Education Award: Nana Koch

Abundance Award: Christine Hopkins

Outstanding Achievement Award: California Chapter of the ADTA

President’s Award: Dr. Harris Chaiklin

 

 

2011

Lifetime Achievement Award - Judith Richardson Bunney

Outstanding Achievement Award - Zvika Frank

Excellence in Education Award - Lenore Hervey

Leader of Tomorrow Award - Laura Allen & Michelle Gaudreau

Exceptional Service Award - Meghan Dempsey, Kalila Homann, Amanda Wilkinson

 

 

2010

Lifetime Acheivement Award - Elissa Queyquep White

Outstanding Achievement Award - Amber Gray

Excellence in Education Award - Pamela Fairweather & Phyllis Jeswald

Leader of Tomorrow Award - Ty Tedmon-Jones

Exceptional Service Award - Suzy Rossol Matheson

International Panel Service Award - Shoichi Machida, Riitta Parvia, Dr. Maralia Reca, & Jocelyne Vaysse

 

 

2009
Lifetime Achievement Award - Dr. Joan Chodorow
President's Award - Stacey Hurst

Outstanding Achievement Award - Susan Kleinman

Excellence in Education Award - Rena Kornblum
Leader of Tomorrow Award - Nancy Tonsy
Exceptional Service Award - Jody Wager
Research Award - Allison Winters, "Emotion, Embodiment, and Mirror Neurons in Dance/Movement Therapy: A Connection Across Disciplines." American Journal of Dance Therapy

 

2008

Lifetime Achievement Award - Dr. Dianne Dulicai
President’s Award - Dr. Christina Devereaux
Outstanding Achievement Award - Ellen Schelly-Hill

Excellence in Education Award - Naropa Dance/Movement Therapy Program Faculty
Leader of Tomorrow Award - Lora Wilson
Exceptional Service Award - Sheila Gilstein
Research Award - Corinna Brown, "The Importance of Making Art for the Creative Arts Therapist: An Artistic Inquiry." Arts in Psychotherapy

 

2007

Lifetime Achievement Award - Dr. Miriam Roskin Berger
Outstanding Achievement Award - New York Chapter of ADTA
Excellence in Education Award - Linni Deihl
Leader of Tomorrow Award - David Alan Harris
Exceptional Service Award - Leslie Best
Research Award - David Alan Harris, “Dance/Movement Therapy Approaches to Fostering Resilience and Recovery Among African Adolescent Torture Survivors.” Torture: Journal on Rehabilitation of Torture Victims and Prevention of Torture; and Sabine Koch “Specific effects of a single dance intervention on psychiatric patients with depression.”  Arts in Psychotherapy

2006
Lifetime Achievement Award - Dr. Claire Schmais
President’s Award - Sharon Chaiklin

Outstanding Achievement Award - Susan Rizzo Vincent

Excellence in Education Award - Susan Imus

Leader of Tomorrow Award - Shannon Lengerich
Exceptional Service Award - Marylee Hardenbergh & Joan Wittig

Lifetime Achievement Award: Susan Kleinman

Excellence in Education Award: Sabine Koch

Leader of Tomorrow Award: Ande Welling

Outstanding Achievement Award: Laura Downey Novak

Exceptional Service Award-International: Alicia (Alice) Garfias

Exceptional Service Award-National: Donna Newman-Bluestein

Exceptional Service Award-Local: Pattee Russell-Curry

President's Award: Gloria Farrow



EMAIL US   |   ADDRESS: 10632 Little Patuxent Parkway, Suite 108, Columbia, MD 21044

PHONE: 410.997.4040   FAX: 410.997.4048   |  Copyright ADTA 2009-2015 © All Rights Reserved


website by chrishillmedia.com
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software